Northwestern Computational Research Day 2015

Main Content

The second annual Computational Research Day will take place on April 14, 2015, in the Norris University Center on the Evanston Campus. Registration will be in the Louis Lobby from 8:30 am – 3:00 pm. Please check back often for changes and updates to the agenda.

Proposed Agenda

Time Event
8:30—9:00 a.m. Registration and Continental Breakfast—Louis Lobby
9:00—9:15 a.m.

Opening Address—Louis Room B

Jay Walsh, Vice President for Research, Office for Research, Northwestern University

9:15—9:55 a.m.

Guest Keynote: Big Data in the Humanities: From Visualization to Ethics—Louis Room B

Geoffrey Rockwell, Professor of Philosophy and Humanities Computing at the University of Alberta, Canada

10:00—10:30 a.m.

Coffee Break—Louis Lobby

10:30—10:55  a.m.

Parallel Sessions

Encoding & Complex Searches for a Scholarly Edition of an Early Modern Text: The Purchas Project—Louis Room B
Sylvester Johnson, Co-Editor, Journal of Africana Religions and Associate Professor of African American Studies and Religious Studies, Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences

DNA-Functionalized Nanoparticle Assembly—Lake Room
Monica Olvera de la Cruz, Lawyer Taylor Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, McCormick School of Engineering, and Chemistry, Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences

Research Data Management: Status of New Sharing Requirements—Rock Room
Cunera Buys, E-Science Librarian, Northwestern University Library

Enhancer Malfunction in Cancer—Armadillo Room
Ali Shilatifard, Chair and Robert Francis Furchgott Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics, Feinberg School of Medicine

11:00—11:55 a.m.

Lightning Talks - Computing and Digital Services at NU—Rock Room
Moderator:  Christina Bello, Communications Coordinator, Technology Support Services, Northwestern University Information Technology

Advanced Visualization Services
Matt McCrory, Lead Visualization Engineer, NUIT Research Computing Services

High-Performance Computing (HPC) at Northwestern
Pradeep Sivakumar, HPC Specialist, NUIT Research Computing Services

External High-Performance Computing and High-Throughput Computing Resources 
Pascal Paschos, Sr. HPC Specialist, NUIT Research Computing Services

A Proactive Approach to IT Vulnerability Management
Tim Lekan, Data Security Analyst, NUIT Information and System Security/Compliance

Digital Pedagogy and the Multi-Media Learning Center (MMLC)
Josh Honn, Digital Scholarship Librarian, Northwestern University Library and Matt Taylor, IT Director of the MMLC, WCAS

Geographic Information System (GIS) Services
Kelsey Rydland, GIS and Data Management Specialist, Northwestern University Library

11:00—11:25 a.m.

Parallel Sessions

Finding the "Right" Data—Louis Room B
Louis Amaral, HHMI Early Career Scientist, Professor of Chemical and Biological Engineering, McCormick School of Engineering and Medicine, Feinberg School of Medicine

Computational Approaches for Signal Processing and Machine Learning—Lake Room
Aggelos K. Katsaggelos, AT&T Research Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, McCormick School of Engineering

Analyzing Proteins from the Top Down—Armadillo Room
Paul Martin Thomas, Research Assistant Professor of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences, Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences and the Proteomics Center of Excellence

11:30 a.m.—11:55  a.m.

Parallel Sessions

This is Your Brain on QUEST—Louis Room B
William Kath, Professor of Engineering Sciences and Applied Mathematics, McCormick School of Engineering

Computation-Driven Innovation: From Dry Submerged Surfaces to Convergent Evolution of Locomotory Patterns—Lake Room
Neelesh Patankar, Professor and Associate Chair of the Department of Mechanical Engineering, McCormick School of Engineering

The Computational Burden of Whole Genome Analysis—Armadillo Room
Megan Roy-Puckelwartz, Research Assistant Professor in Medicine-Cardiology and Center for Genetic Medicine, Feinberg School of Medicine

Noon—1:30 p.m.

Lunch Provided—Chicago Room

Noon—1:30 p.m.

Poster Session—Wildcat Room  

Data Visualization Challenge—Wildcat Room  

1:30 —2:25 p.m.

Guest Keynote: How Analytics is Changing Everything, Including Insurance—Louis Room B  **New speaker**

Eric Huls, Senior Vice President, Quantitative Research & Analytics, Allstate Insurance Company

2:30—3:00 p.m.

Coffee Break—Louis Lobby

3:00—3:25 p.m.

Parallel Sessions

High-throughput Computational Screening of Nanoporous Materials for Energy and Environmental Applications—Louis Room B
Randall Q. Snurr, Professor of Chemical and Biological Engineering, McCormick School of Engineering

Domain Specific Knowledge Management from Corpora—Lake Room
Xiaofeng Zhu, PhD Candidate, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, McCormick School of Engineering

Technologies, Transitions, Translations: Analyzing Gender Reassignment Surgeries and the Thai Medical Tourism Industry—Rock Room
Jillana Enteen, Senior Lecturer of Gender & Sexuality Studies, Asian American Studies and Asian Studies Program, Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences

CANCELED: Patient-specific mathematical neuro-oncology: using computation to optimize treatment of brain cancer—Arch Room
Kristin Rae Swanson, Professor of Neurological Surgery, McCormick School of Engineering and Radiology

Simulating the Formation and Evolution of Galaxies Across Cosmic Time—Armadillo Room
Daniel Anglés-Alcázar, Postdoctoral Fellow, CIERA and Department of Physics and Astronomy, Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences

3:30—3:55 p.m.

Parallel Sessions

Accelerating Materials Discovery with Data-Driven Atomistic Computational Tools—Louis Room B
Chris Wolverton, Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, McCormick School of Engineering

How to Use Data Analytics for Smarter Energy Management—Lake Room
Ozge Islegen, Assistant Professor of Managerial Economics & Decision Sciences, Kellogg School of Business

Motion Pictures and Pictures in Motion: Reconstructing the Imaginative Landscape of the WWII Generation in Leeds, 1915 – 1940—Rock Room
Emily Curtis Walters, PhD Candidate, History, Weinberg College of Arts and Sciences

Remote Paper Prototype Testing—Arch Room
Kevin Chen, Undergraduate, Delta Lab, Computer Science, McCormick School of Engineering

From Big Data Processing to Grain Growth Modeling: Applications of Supercomputing in Computational Materials Research—Armadillo Room 
Ashwin Shahani, PhD Candidate, Materials Science and Engineering, McCormick School of Engineering
Kevin McReynolds, PhD Candidate, Materials Science and Engineering, McCormick School of Engineering
Peter Voorhees, Frank C. Engelhart Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, McCormick School of Engineering

4:00—4:15 p.m.

Closing Remarks and Poster Competition and Data Visualization Awards—Louis Room B

Joseph Paris, Associate Director, NUIT Academic & Research Technologies
Jackie Milhans, Lead Computational Specialist, NUIT Academic & Research Technologies

4:15—6:00 p.m.

Researchers' Cocktail Reception - Silverman Hall Lobby and CAMI 3D Wall

Support Contacts